PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide. Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and protect your data. When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information, like name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, queries and so on. If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply.

We may need to update this notice from time to time. Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know – usually by sending you an email.  Last updated: 8th October 2019

Who are we

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Slane Trading Company Limited / trading as The Millhouse. Address: The Millhouse, The Old Mill, Slane, Co. Meath, C15 FFK7. Phone No +353 41 9820878. Email Address:  / information@themillhouse.ie. Slane Trading Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

 

What information is collected about you?

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

 

We may collect and process Data. Including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data: your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality;  your  address;  financial  information  about  you,  including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with  third parties  for us  to provide  services to  you; details  of your  relationship to  other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving license; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing services to you.

 

We may also process other data, which is not personal data. When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

 

How do we use it?

We use the personal data that we hold:

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To comply with legislation; and/or

  • To notify you about changes to our services.

 

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

 

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists, in response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing us at information@themillhouse.ie.

 

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the company has not designed this Site for and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The company specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the company inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the company will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the company.

 

How we protect your data

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens. We actively and continually monitor and evaluate risk. In accordance with GDPR Policy, in the unlikely event of any form of data breach, our internal policy is to report this to you and the Data Protection Commissioner within the appropriate timeframe. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non-EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

 

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

 

If you decide to make contact with us through this site, you will be linked to our booking management system partner. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Management System partner carefully. All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties.

 

Booking Management System Partner - Weddings

When referring to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Alugo Technologies Limited / trading as BriteBiz. We provide an easy-to-use global online software platform for small businesses. Our headquarters are in Ireland but we operate and have offices in Ireland and the US. Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens. We actively and continually monitor and evaluate risk. In accordance with GDPR Policy, in the unlikely event of any form of data breach, our internal policy is to report this to you and the Data Protection Commissioner within the appropriate timeframe.

 

Booking Management System Partner - Christmas Experience

When referring to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means TURITOP, S.L., owner of www.turitop.com website. We provide an easy-to-use global online software platform for small businesses. Our registered office is at Los González Street no1. San Isidro, Granadilla de Abona, 38611 Tenerife and tax identification number B76534759. TuriTop guarantees that it has implemented all the security measures that are necessary to guarantee the personal data security according to current technology level. At any time, you can exercise the rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of the data subject to processing, by sending a letter indicating the right exercised to the postal address indicated above or to the following email info@turitop.com

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to information@themillhouse.ie.

 

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy:
As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).

  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).

  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).

  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).

  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).

  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organization to another (‘right to data portability’).

Please email information@themillhouse.ie to request any of these forms.

 

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the company, as described in this statement.

 

How to contact us

In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact The Millhouse team at +353 41 9820878 or information@themillhouse.ie. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

 

The Millhouse,

The Old Mill,

Slane, Co. Meath

C15 FFK7

Tel: +353 (0)41 982 0878

information@themillhouse.ie

onefabday100-2018.png
confetti-magazine-220px.png
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Follow us: